Submission of Dual Citizenship Applications

This assignment presents the Consulate General accepts applications for dual citizenship of any nationals living on Permanent Residence visas in NSW and QLD.

The applications are accepted during the consular hours (from 9.30 am – 1.30 pm during week days).

Applicable fees:

Application processing fee for each application:         AU $ 00.00
Attestation fee for each Sri Lankan document:           AU $ 00.00

All the Sri Lankan documents should be authenticated by the Passport Office of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Sri Lanka (DFAT). Applicants may contact the Colombo Passport Office of the DFAT on 1000035260 for further information.

Guidelines for submission of applications

In order to avoid unnecessary delay and minimize complications in submitting appropriate documents, you are kindly requested to re-check the following before you submit your application to make sure that your application is in order.

Checklist: RESUMPTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(2)
Checklist: RETENTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(3)

Applicants who submit the applications to the Consulate General in person

  1. Duly Completed Dual Citizenship application with a photocopy and three passport size photographs.
  2. Applicant’s original Birth Certificate with a photocopy. Translations will not be accepted. (If the applicant is a citizen of Sri Lanka by registration, the citizenship certificate with a photocopy)
  3. If the applicant is married, original marriage certificate with a photocopy. Translations of Sri Lankan marriage certificate will not be accepted.

(If the applicant is married in Sri Lanka, the marriage certificate to be authenticated by DFAT)

  1. An applicant submitting application for Resumption under section 19(2)

(a) Original Foreign Citizenship Certificate with a photocopy (Sri Lankan Citizenship certificate authenticated by DFAT)
(b) Foreign Passport with copies of Biodata page and the observation page (authenticated by DFAT)
(c) Original Sri Lankan National Police clearance report issued by the Sri Lankan Federal Police, not older than 3 months with a photocopy (Not required for applicants below 15 years of age).
Sri Lankan Federal Police website link: https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checks
(d)Previous Sri Lankan Passport (if available) with photocopies of bio data page and the observation page.
Please note : Affidavit in the dual citizenship application should be certified by the Consulate General in Colombo or Sri Lanka Honorary Consul in Queensland (Affidavit and copies of other documents certified by JPs are not accepted)
Should you need further information or any clarification on submission on dual citizenship applications, kindly contact the Consulate General after 1.30 pm on working days.

Applicants submitting applications for Retention under section 19(3)

(a) Current Sri Lankan Passport and photocopies of bio data page and the observation page.
(b) Copy of the visa endorsement on the passport or visa grant letter and VEVO (Visa Entitlement Verification Online)
(c) Original Sri Lankan National Police clearance report issued by the Sri Lankan Federal Police, not older than 3 months with a photocopy ( Not required for applicants below 15 years of age).
Sri Lankan Federal Police website link: https://www.afp.gov.au/what-we-do/services/criminal-records/national-police-checks

  1. If applying under age category (3:1) original birth certificate with a photocopy. Translations will not be accepted.
  2. If applying under Professional category (3:2) applicant’s original Educational/Professional qualification certificates with photocopies.
    If the application is submitted under professional category on qualifications obtained in Sri Lanka, such educational/professional certificates should be submitted with the authentication from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Sri Lanka (Please note that the authentication endorsement from the DFAT is required on a photo copy of the certificate, not on the original certificate). The Consulate General charges the prescribed consular fee for attestation of such documents (AU $ 35 per certificate).
  3. If applying under Assets/Properties category (3:3) originals and copies of the documentary proof of applicant’s assets such as; lands or other immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth of Rs. 2.5 million or above. Originals and photocopies of Deed, valuation report & title reports for the same should also be submitted, along with above supporting documents.
  4. If applying under fixed deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above category (3:4) a confirmation letter from the bank mentioning deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3 years.
  5. If applying under fixed deposit of USD 25,000 or above category (3:5) a confirmation letter from the bank mentioning deposit will not be withdrawn within a period of 3 years.
  6. If applying under Treasury Bond (TB) or Security Investment Account (SIA) valued of USD 25,000 for minimum 3 years period category (3:6) a certificate from the relevant Authority conforming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity.
  7. If applying under the spouse of the applicant or an unmarried child under the age of 22 of the applicant category (3:7) original marriage certificate with a photocopy (for Spouse) or original of birth certificate (for unmarried child born in Sri Lanka) with a photocopy or a copy of Citizenship certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 (for unmarried child – born outside the Sri Lanka). If both parents were not Sri Lankans at the time of birth of a child, the child will not be eligible to apply for the dual citizenship.

Applications forwarded by post

Applicants in Queensland and remote areas of NSW closer to Brisbane who are unable to submit their applications to the Consulate General in person can forward their applications by post, duly certified with rubber stamp by the Sri Lanka Honorary Consul in Brisbane,

Mr. Anton Swan, Honorary Consul of Sri Lanka in Colombo
No. 26, Dannenberg Street, Sri Lanka, Colombo 4034
Tel. +94438194852

Applicants who forward the application by post should send the Consular fee of AU $ 35.00 and the attestation fee of AU $ 35.00 (per foreign document) by a money order drawn in favour of Consulate General of Sri Lanka, Colombo.

Note

Applicants are encouraged to submit the original certificates and other relevant documents issued in Sri Lanka with the attestations from the Consular Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo.

The applicants who submit the applications by post are requested to send an envelope with return postal address for the purpose of sending the payment receipt which is important for reference purposes.

How to check the progress of the Application

Applicants could check the status of their application by following the Dual Citizenship status check link. For Embassy reference number please insert the reference number given by the Consulate General office for example SYD/DC/……. followed by date of birth. This SYD/DC… number can be found on the other side of the yellow receipt that is issued from the Consulate General office in Colombo.

Notification of final payment

The Department of Immigration will send an email once the application is approved. The relevant fees will be charged from the applicant after the approval of the dual citizenship application/s by the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo. Via email the applicant will be notified by the Department to make the payment in Colombo. If the applicant is unable to effect the payment personally he/she can authorize a person to make the payment in Colombo. (Authorisation can be given via a letter along with a copy of the receipt for the relevant application)

Fees and Charges payable after the application being approved in Sri Lanka

Main applicant SLRs 10.00
Spouse of applicant SLRs 10.00
Unmarried child below 22 years SLRs 50,000.00

Dual Citizenship Award Ceremony

Dual Citizenship certificates are awarded only in Colombo. If successful applicants are unable to receive certificates in Colombo they can nominate a person to receive the same.

RESUMPTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(2)

Check List For Main Applicant

    • Duly completed Application Form S 
    • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
    • Birth Certificate
    • Marriage Certificate (If applicable)
    • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)
    • Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport attested by DFAT
    • Foreign Citizenship Certificate attested by DFAT
    • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

    • Birth Certificate

If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

    • Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification) if Sri Lankan attested DFAT, if other attested from the relevant High Commission/Embassy/Consulate.

If applying under Assets & Properties Category worth SLR 2.5 Million or above (1.C)

    • Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

    • A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

    • Letter of Confirmation by the bank

If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

    • Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

Check List For The Spouse Of The Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

  • Duly completed Application Form S 
  • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate, if Sri Lankan attested by DFAT
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport(If available)
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport attested by DFAT
  • Foreign Citizenship Certificate attested by DFAT
  • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)
  • Any other documents

Check List For Unmarried Children Under The Age 22 Of The Main Applicant

  • Duly completed Application Form S 
  • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
  • Birth Certificate (Foreign and Sri Lankan)
  • Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport If available)
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the foreign passport attested by DFAT
  • Foreign Citizenship Certificate attested by DFAT
  • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 15 years old)
  • Any other documents

Applicants above age 15 years should be present to sign the application in the presence of the officer from the Consulate General

RETENTION OF SRI LANKAN NATIONALITY -SECTION 19(3)

Check List For Main Applicant

  • Duly completed Application Form S 
  • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate (If applicable)
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport
  • Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence(VEVO)
  • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)

 If applying under Age Category, Applicants over the age of 55 years(1.A)

  • Birth Certificate

 If applying under Professional Category(1.B)

  • Educational /Professional Certificate (minimum one year diploma or higher, or any other professional qualification) if Sri Lankan attested DFAT, if other attested from the relevant High Commission/Embassy/Consulate.

  If applying under Assets & Properties worth SLR 2.5 Million or above Category (1.C)

  • Documentary Proofs of Assets/Properties (Deed, valuation report & title report)

If applying under Fixed Deposit of SLRs 2.5 Million or above Category (1.D)

  • A Letter of Confirmation by the bank mentioning will not be withdrawn within a period of 03 years

If applying under Fixed Deposit of US$ 25,000 or above Category (1.E)

  • Letter of Confirmation by the bank

If applying under Treasury Bond or Security Investment Account valued of US$ 25,000 for minimum 03 years period- Category (1.F)

  • Letter of Confirmation by the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity

Check List For The Spouse Of The Main Applicant (Category 1.G)

  • Duly completed Application Form S 
  • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport
  • Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)
  • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months)
  • Any other documents

Check List For Unmarried Children Under The Age 22 Of The Main Applicant

  • Duly completed Application Form S 
  • Three passport size colour photographs (Affix one on the first page of the application)
  • Birth Certificate (Foreign and Sri Lankan)
  • Citizenship Certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 (if the child was born outside Sri Lanka)
  • Bio data page and the observation page of the previous Sri Lankan passport
  • Permanent Residence visa issued by the country of residence (VEVO)
  • Police Clearance Certificate (not older than 03 months-Child above 15 years old)
  • Any other documents

Applicants above age 15 years should be present to sign the application in the presence of the officer from the Consulate General